[WSBARP] Acknowledgements
[…] >
>
>
> John McCrady
>
> Counsel
>
> Puget Sound Title Company
>
> 5350 Orchard Street West
>
> University Place WA 98467
>
> 253-476-5721
>
> j.mccrady at pstitle.com
>
>
>
> *From:* wsbarp-bounces at lists.wsbarppt.com [mailto:wsbarp-bounces at lists.
> wsbarppt.com <wsbarp-bounces at lists.wsbarppt.com>] *On Behalf Of *Wheeler,
> Doug
> *Sent:* Thursday, September 13, 2018 11:18 AM
> *To:* WSBA Real Property Listserv <wsbarp at lists.wsbarppt.com>
> *Subject:* Re: [WSBARP] Acknowledgements
>
>
>
> I believe the lenders are on solid ground.  RCW 64.08.060 and .070
> expressly state that, after December 31, 1985, acknowledgments in
> substantially in the form set forth in RCW 42.45.140(1) and .140(2), “shall
> be sufficient for the purposes of this chapter [RCW 64.08] and for any
> acknowledgment required to be taken in accordance with this chapter.”
>
>
>
> *Doug Wheeler*
>
> General Counsel
>
> Vacation Internationale
>
> 1417 116th Avenue NE
>
> Bellevue, WA  98004
>
> (425) 454-3065 Ext. 1208
>
> DWheeler at viresorts.com
>
>
>
> *From:* wsbarp-bounces at lists.wsbarppt.com <wsbarp-bounces at lists.