[WSBARP] "Ratification" Of HOA Budget and Reality Check
[…] The thought is that by not putting the budget to an actual vote, then a majority of the members didn't reject the budget, and so the new budget is deemed ratified.

But it still seems to me that the members have to actively vote on the matter.  See RCW 64.38.035(3) "The notice of any meeting shall state the time and place of the meeting and the business to be placed on the agenda by the board of directors for a vote by the owners, including the general nature of any proposed amendment to the articles of incorporation, bylaws, any budget or changes in the previously approved budget that result in a change in assessment obligation, and any proposal to remove a director.")

It seems to me that the WA legislature is requiring an actual vote.  In shifting the burden of the Board and favoring the Board, note that it takes a majority to reject the budget rather than requiring a majority to accept the new budget.

Even in the notorious case of Casey v.