[WSBARP] HOA Execution of Judgment Lien and Redemption Rights
[…] Sent: Thursday, September 07, 2017 11:46 AM
To: wsbarp at lists.wsbarppt.com
Subject: [WSBARP] HOA Execution of Judgment Lien and Redemption Rights

 

Research is not revealing a clear answer.  An HOA sued many homeowners for
delinquent dues.  HOA received a Default Judgment against one of the
homeowners but let the Judgment sit for about 5 years.  I am now helping the
HOA with execution on the Judgment.  No one (including homeowner) has lived
in the residence for multiple years, thus abandonment?  OK, so I am trying
to figure out the redemption rights.  RCW 6.23.020 says “(1) Unless
redemption rights have been precluded pursuant to RCW 61.12.093 et seq., the
judgment debtor or any redemptioner may redeem the property from the
purchaser at any time 
..” So, the basic issue is whether RCW 61.12.093
applies to this situation.  

 

 

RCW 61.12.093 says, in full:  “In actions to foreclose mortgages on real
property improved by structure or structures, if the court finds that the