[WSBARP] HOA Execution of Judgment Lien and Redemption Rights
[…] To: wsbarp at lists.wsbarppt.com
Subject: [WSBARP] HOA Execution of Judgment Lien and Redemption Rights

 

Research is not revealing a clear answer.  An HOA sued many homeowners for
delinquent dues.  HOA received a Default Judgment against one of the
homeowners but let the Judgment sit for about 5 years.  I am now helping the
HOA with execution on the Judgment.  No one (including homeowner) has lived
in the residence for multiple years, thus abandonment?  OK, so I am trying
to figure out the redemption rights.  RCW 6.23.020 says “(1) Unless
redemption rights have been precluded pursuant to RCW 61.12.093 et seq., the
judgment debtor or any redemptioner may redeem the property from the
purchaser at any time 
..” So, the basic issue is whether RCW 61.12.093
applies to this situation.  

 

 

RCW 61.12.093 says, in full:  “In actions to foreclose mortgages on real
property improved by structure or structures, if the court finds that the
mortgagor or his or her successor in interest has abandoned said property
for six months or more, the purchaser at the sheriff's sale shall take title
in and to such property free from all redemption rights as provided for in
RCW 6.23.010 et seq. upon confirmation of the sheriff's sale by the court.
Lack of occupancy by, or by authority of, the mortgagor or his or her
successor in interest for a continuous period of six months or more prior to
the date of the decree of foreclosure, coupled with failure to make payment
upon the mortgage obligation within the said six month period, will be prima
facie evidence of abandonment.”

 

Ok, so this RCW uses language like “to foreclose mortgages” and “mortgagor”
and “mortgage obligation”.  While it would appear that the abandonment
concept of RCW 61.12.093 only applies to a mortgage situation, there are
several cases (like Performance Construction, LLC v.