[WSBARP] HOA Execution of Judgment Lien and Redemption Rights
[…] [WSBARP] HOA Execution of Judgment Lien and Redemption Rights

Paul Neumiller pneumiller at hotmail.com
Thu Sep 7 11:46:00 PDT 2017


Research is not revealing a clear answer.  An HOA sued many homeowners for delinquent dues.  HOA received a Default Judgment against one of the homeowners but let the Judgment sit for about 5 years.  I am now helping the HOA with execution on the Judgment.  No one (including homeowner) has lived in the residence for multiple years, thus abandonment?  OK, so I am trying to figure out the redemption rights.  RCW 6.23.020 says “(1) Unless redemption rights have been precluded pursuant to RCW 61.12.093 et seq., the judgment debtor or any redemptioner may redeem the property from the purchaser at any time …..” So, the basic issue is whether RCW 61.12.093 applies to this situation.