[WSBARP] "Excise" versus "Transfer"
[…] please reply advising of the mistake and then delete this message
from your computer. Should you have any questions,
please call the Sender at 360-352-1970.
No trees were killed in sending this message
(however, a large number of electrons were terribly inconvenienced).

From: wsbarp-bounces at lists.wsbarppt.com [mailto:wsbarp-bounces at lists.wsbarppt.com] On Behalf Of Craig Blackmon
Sent: Thursday, May 25, 2017 1:30 PM
To: WSBA Real Property Listserv <wsbarp at lists.wsbarppt.com>
Subject: Re: [WSBARP] "Excise" versus "Transfer"

Per RCW 82.45.080: "The tax levied under this chapter is the obligation of the seller...."  Can the parties contractually shift this statutory burden? I've argued "no" before...

Craig

Craig Blackmon, Attorney at Law
Seattle Real Estate Lawyer<http://www.seattlepropertylawyer.com/>
92 Lenora St. (The Makers Space, a shared work environment)
Seattle WA 98121