[WSBARP] Banks behaving badly
[…] [WSBARP] Banks behaving badly

Teunis J. Wyers teunisj at wyerslawpc.com
Wed Jul 12 09:40:46 PDT 2017


If this case actually comes to litigation, it would be a great service to
all if the attorney for the plaintiff were to share with us copies of the
complaint and any supplemental brief(s). Perhaps if WF gets tagged a few
times it will wise up.

On Wed, Jul 12, 2017 at 9:03 AM, Eric Nelsen <Eric at sayrelawoffices.com>
wrote:

> RCW 11.62.020
> <http://app.leg.wa.gov/RCW/default.aspx?cite=11.62&full=true#11.62.020>:
> "If any person to whom an affidavit and proof of death is delivered refuses
> to pay, deliver, or transfer any personal property, it may be recovered or
> its payment, delivery, transfer, or issuance compelled upon proof of their
> right in a proceeding brought for the purpose by or on behalf of the
> persons entitled thereto."
>
>
>
> Maybe make one last warning to them that if you are required to get a
> court order you will seek attorney fees and costs under RCW 11.96A.150,
> plus pre-judgment interest at 12% from the date the small estate affidavit
> was first presented and refused.