[WSBARP] Boundary Line Adjustment question
[…] Sent: Monday, April 10, 2017 6:11 PM
To: WSBA RPPT Real Prop. Discussion Forum <wsbarp at lists.wsbarppt.com>
Subject: [WSBARP] Boundary Line Adjustment question

A century-old plat defines lots that are 25 ft wide and 120 ft deep, so 3,000 sq.ft. each, in a single-family residential zone.  Local jurisdiction's "minimum zoning requirements for width and area" are 35 ft width and 4,500 sq.ft. to build a residence.  May the owner of three adjacent 25-ft lots be granted a boundary line adjustment (BLA) to have two buildable 37.5-ft wide lots, both having 4,500 sq.ft. area?

RCW 58.17.020(9) defines "lot" as "a fractional part of divided lands having fixed boundaries, being of sufficient area and dimension to meet minimum zoning requirements for width and area. The term shall include tracts or parcels."