[WSBARP] Boundary Line Adjustment question
[…] Local jurisdiction's "minimum zoning requirements for width and area" are 35 ft width and 4,500 sq.ft. to build a residence.  May the owner of three adjacent 25-ft lots be granted a boundary line adjustment (BLA) to have two buildable 37.5-ft wide lots, both having 4,500 sq.ft. area?

RCW 58.17.020(9) defines "lot" as "a fractional part of divided lands having fixed boundaries, being of sufficient area and dimension to meet minimum zoning requirements for width and area. The term shall include tracts or parcels."

RCW 58.17.040(6) states that the chapter's subdivision requirements do not apply to "A division made for the purpose of alteration by adjusting boundary lines, between platted or unplatted lots or both, which does not create any additional lot, tract, parcel, site, or division nor create any lot, tract, parcel, site, or division which contains insufficient area and dimension to meet minimum requirements for width and area for a building site."

Arguably, the "fixed boundaries" from the century-old plat create only one "lot" that meets the definition in RCW 58.17.020(9) given the current "minimum zoning requirements for width and area."