[WSBARP] Boundary Line Adjustment question
[…] > 3,000 sq.ft. each, in a single-family residential zone.  Local
> jurisdiction's "minimum zoning requirements for width and area" are 35 ft
> width and 4,500 sq.ft. to build a residence.  May the owner of three
> adjacent 25-ft lots be granted a boundary line adjustment (BLA) to have two
> buildable 37.5-ft wide lots, both having 4,500 sq.ft. area?
>
> RCW 58.17.020(9) defines "lot" as "a fractional part of divided lands
> having fixed boundaries, being of sufficient area and dimension to meet
> minimum zoning requirements for width and area. The term shall include
> tracts or parcels."
>
> RCW 58.17.040(6) states that the chapter's subdivision requirements do not
> apply to "A division made for the purpose of alteration by adjusting
> boundary lines, between platted or unplatted lots or both, which does not
> create any additional lot, tract, parcel, site, or division nor create any
> lot, tract, parcel, site, or division which contains insufficient area and
> dimension to meet minimum requirements for width and area for a building
> site."
>
> Arguably, the "fixed boundaries" from the century-old plat create only one
> "lot" that meets the definition in RCW 58.17.020(9) given the current "minimum
> zoning requirements for width and area."  If so, then a BLA would be