[WSBARP] redemption
[…] The same distinguishing feature outlined in Damascus would appear to apply to Ford as well as Bollong and De Roberts.

The early case law also relies upon specific language in former RCW 6.24.160 stating that "If the judgment debtor redeem, the effect of the sale is terminated and he is restored to his estate." This language was deleted by laws of 1987, chapter 442, section 706 (and recodified per section 1121, now RCW 6.23.160). An echo of this language does remain in RCW 6.23.040(2), which specifies that the judgment debtor may redeem from a redemptioner who already has redeemed from the bidder (or another redemptioner), in which case "the effect of the sale is terminated and the estate of the debtor is restored." But that statute on its face applies only to redemption from a redemptioner, not redemption from the original bidder.