[WSBARP] Mold in Rental Unit
[…] wsbarp-bounces at lists.wsbarppt.com] *On Behalf Of *Howard Herman
*Sent:* Wednesday, June 17, 2015 12:17 AM
*To:* 'scott scottgthomaslaw.com'; 'WSBA Real Property Listserv'
*Subject:* Re: [WSBARP] Mold in Rental Unit



I think the starting point is that the LL has a statutory and common law
obligation to maintain the premises in an habitable condition. The presence
of mold will render the premises uninhabitable to some degree. Also, if the
building was built prior to 1978, it probably has lead based paint in it
which could also be the source of the child’s illness. See RCW 70.103.010.

The statutory duty of the LL is in the first line of RCW 59.18.060. “The
landlord will at all times during the tenancy keep the premises fit for
human habitation….” The common law duty arises from the case law: *Foisy v
Wyman* 83 Wn.2d 22 Supreme Court 1973 and “A tenant may premise an action
against a landlord under any of three legal theories: the act, the rental
agreement or the common law.” *Landis & Landis v Nation* Div. 1 2012.