[WSBARP] Mold in Rental Unit
[…] [WSBARP] Mold in Rental Unit

Howard Herman hhherman2 at comcast.net
Wed Jun 17 00:17:00 PDT 2015


I think the starting point is that the LL has a statutory and common law obligation to maintain the premises in an habitable condition. The presence of mold will render the premises uninhabitable to some degree. Also, if the building was built prior to 1978, it probably has lead based paint in it which could also be the source of the child’s illness. See RCW 70.103.010.

The statutory duty of the LL is in the first line of RCW 59.18.060. “The landlord will at all times during the tenancy keep the premises fit for human habitation….” The common law duty arises from the case law: Foisy v Wyman 83 Wn.2d 22 Supreme Court 1973 and “A tenant may premise an action against a landlord under any of three legal theories: the act, the rental agreement or the common law.” Landis & Landis v Nation Div. 1 2012.