[WSBARP] RCW 6.13.060 homestead spouse signing rule
[…] separated by Decree of Legal Separation? 

Gretchen

 

Gretchen Valentine
VP and NW Regional Underwriting Counsel
Title Resources Guaranty Company
14450 NE 29th Place, Suite 100
Bellevue, WA 98007
425-896-3836 (direct)
425-451-7301 (office)
206-962-7744 (cell)
gretchen.valentine at titleresources.com

  _____  

From: wsbarp-bounces at lists.wsbarppt.com [wsbarp-bounces at lists.wsbarppt.com]
on behalf of Eric Nelsen [Eric at sayrelawoffices.com]
Sent: Thursday, February 26, 2015 2:38 PM
To: WSBA Real Property listserve (wsbarp at lists.wsbarppt.com)
Subject: [WSBARP] RCW 6.13.060 homestead spouse signing rule

Hi all--RCW 6.13.060 states:

 

RCW 6.13.060 - Conveyance or encumbrance by spouses or domestic partners.

The homestead of a spouse or domestic partner cannot be conveyed or
encumbered unless the instrument by which it is conveyed or encumbered is
executed and acknowledged by both spouses or both domestic partners, except
that either spouse or both or either domestic partner or both jointly may
make and execute powers of attorney for the conveyance or encumbrance of the
homestead.

 

Facts: Married couple is separated for multiple years. Husband wants to buy
a house and needs to finance it. H will buy as his separate property and
estate. H plans to live there, so the house will be his homestead.

 

Question: Does Wife need to sign the Deed of Trust on H's loan under this