[WSBARP] [WSBAPT] Due on Sales Clause and transfers to trust
[…] She died before any of the property was
transferred to the trust, hence the two probates. Interestingly, the trust
did not become irrevocable upon the death of the wife.



The husband wants to transfer both his wife’s interest and his interest in
the properties to the trust, in order to avoid a double probate at the time
of his own death. (He will probably still be an Idaho resident.) My concern
is whether the transfer will trigger the due on sale clauses in the
mortgages. Most of the mortgages are with Chase. I have reviewed the
exemptions from the due on sale clause under 12 USCS Section 1701j-3(d).
The transfer of the wife’s interest falls under exemption (d)(3) (“a
transfer by devise, descent, or operation of law on the death of a joint
tenant or tenant by entirely”). But does the husband’s transfer of his
interest fit under (d)(8) (“a transfer into an inter vivos trust in which
the borrower is and remains a beneficiary and which does not relate to the
transfer of rights of occupancy”)?