[WSBARP] Lis Pendens
[…] [WSBARP] Lis Pendens

Andrew Hay andrewhay at washingtonlaw.net
Wed Jun 4 11:19:54 PDT 2014


Here you go Jim

 

RCW 4.28.328(3) provides:  Unless the claimant establishes a substantial
justification for filing the lis pendens, a claimant is liable to an
aggrieved party who prevails in defense of the action in which the lis
pendens was filed for actual damages caused by filing the lis pendens, and
in the court's discretion, reasonable attorneys' fees and costs incurred
in defending the action.  Filing a lis pendens is "substantially
justified" where the claimant has a "reasonable, good faith basis in fact
or law for believing [he has] an interest in the property." S.  Kitsap
Family Worship Ctr. v. Weir, 135 Wn.App. 900, 912, 146 P.3d 935 (2006).