[WSBAPT] Court Order to force former roommate to release estate items
[…] 1. Does a motion for an order to release the estate's assets to the estate need to filed as a separate TEDRA action or can it be filed in the same case and case number as the probate?
It's a crapshoot. Best way to make it stick would be via TEDRA because there would be no question-especially if you're asking for fees. But if you're not asking for fees, a motion for instructions confirming PR's authority to marshal assets and take possession of the items in the apartment ought to be achievable under the probate caption.
1. Is the estate obligated to provide an inventory of estate assets? RCW 11.44.015 limits the authority of persons able to request an inventory to "any heir, legatee, devisee, unpaid creditor who has filed a claim, or beneficiary of a nonprobate asset from whom contribution is sought under RCW 11.18.200<http://app.leg.wa.gov/RCW/default.aspx?cite=11.18.200>, or from the department of revenue..."
It is debatable whether Roommate is an "unpaid creditor who has filed a claim" since the claim was filed after the allowable timeframe and was rejected by the administrator. Further, Roommate has not contested the Rejection of Creditor claim.