[WSBAPT] Court Order to force former roommate to release estate items
[…] Essentially, if Roommate is going to force the estate to obtain a court order, is there a statutory basis for getting a judgment against Roommate for such costs (other than RCW 11.96A.150)
1. Does a motion for an order to release the estate's assets to the estate need to filed as a separate TEDRA action or can it be filed in the same case and case number as the probate?
1. Is the estate obligated to provide an inventory of estate assets? RCW 11.44.015 limits the authority of persons able to request an inventory to "any heir, legatee, devisee, unpaid creditor who has filed a claim, or beneficiary of a nonprobate asset from whom contribution is sought under RCW 11.18.200<http://app.leg.wa.gov/RCW/default.aspx?cite=11.18.200>, or from the department of revenue..."
It is debatable whether Roommate is an "unpaid creditor who has filed a claim" since the claim was filed after the allowable timeframe and was rejected by the administrator. Further, Roommate has not contested the Rejection of Creditor claim.