[WSBAPT] Court Order to force former roommate to release estate items
[…] estate's assets are in the apartment or that the estate has the authority to
claim such assets? Essentially, if Roommate is going to force the estate to
obtain a court order, is there a statutory basis for getting a judgment
against Roommate for such costs (other than RCW 11.96A.150)
4. Does a motion for an order to release the estate's assets to the
estate need to filed as a separate TEDRA action or can it be filed in the
same case and case number as the probate?
5. Is the estate obligated to provide an inventory of estate assets?
RCW 11.44.015 limits the authority of persons able to request an inventory
to "any heir, legatee, devisee, unpaid creditor who has filed a claim, or
beneficiary of a nonprobate asset from whom contribution is sought under RCW
<http://app.leg.wa.gov/RCW/default.aspx?cite=11.18.200> 11.18.200, or from
the department of revenue."
It is debatable whether Roommate is an "unpaid creditor who has filed a
claim" since the claim was filed after the allowable timeframe and was
rejected by the administrator. Further, Roommate has not contested the
Rejection of Creditor claim. As such, it is unclear if Roommate meets the