[WSBAPT] REET Exemption for Partition
[…] But that's not where the DOR took it. Instead, they relied on a strained interpretation of the WAC language. They held that the WAC provision that "A partition results when tenants in common agree that certain tenants will be assigned certain particular tracts within the property that they own together." limits the scope of the exemption to those rare partitions where a single parcel is actually physically divided through a lot line adjustment or short plat.

I have not yet discussed the case with the auditor, but I have a great deal of difficulty agreeing with the WTD. First, the statute, RCW 82.45.010(3)(e) simply provides that a "sale" does not include "The partition of property by tenants in common by agreement or as the result of a court decree."

RCW 82.45.010: "Sale" defined. (<i>Effective until January 1, 2030.</i>) (wa.gov)<https://app.leg.wa.gov/RCW/default.aspx?cite=82.45.010>