[WSBAPT] specific bequest sold before death
[…] Washington has 
> not adopted the Uniform Probate Code approach, nor, for that matter, 
> any other comprehensive statute on ademption. There are no cases in 
> Washington dealing with voluntary or involuntary conversion of the 
> assets after the execution of the will. From the court's approach in 
> other ademption cases, there is nothing to suggest it would deviate 
> from the common-law approach in this area.14
>
> There is no ademption when property devised by will is made subject to 
> a contractual commitment after the will is executed but before the 
> death of the testator. Under RCW 11.12.060, any "bond, covenant, or 
> agreement made for a valuable consideration by a testator to convey 
> any property, devised or bequeathed" in a prior will is not deemed a 
> revocation of that devise or bequest.15 Instead the property passes to 
> the named taker, subject to the same remedies against the taker as 
> would have been available against the
>
> [Page 172]
>