[WSBAPT] specific bequest sold before death
[…] Washington has not adopted the Uniform Probate Code approach, nor, for that matter, any other comprehensive statute on ademption. There are no cases in Washington dealing with voluntary or involuntary conversion of the assets after the execution of the will. From the court's approach in other ademption cases, there is nothing to suggest it would deviate from the common-law approach in this area.14

There is no ademption when property devised by will is made subject to a contractual commitment after the will is executed but before the death of the testator. Under RCW 11.12.060, any "bond, covenant, or agreement made for a valuable consideration by a testator to convey any property, devised or bequeathed" in a prior will is not deemed a revocation of that devise or bequest.15 Instead the property passes to the named taker, subject to the same remedies against the taker as would have been available against the

[Page 172]