[WSBAPT] "Ascertainable creditor"?
[…] [WSBAPT] "Ascertainable creditor"?

Mark Vohr mcv at ohanafc.com
Tue Sep 7 11:23:25 PDT 2021


Doug makes an important distinction which is worth highlighting.   Although Statutory Claims are claims against the estate, the title can be misleading. The Statutory Claims procedure applies only to claims against the decedent, which are chargeable against his estate.   Under RCW 11.40.010, also called the “nonclaim statute” provides, “[a] person having a claim against the decedent may not maintain an action on the claim unless a personal representative has been appointed and the claimant has presented the claim as set forth in this chapter.” (Emphasis added).

The important distinction here is that while the estate may be the entity liable for the claim – the claim itself which is covered under the Statutory Claims Process must be valid against the decedent before he or she became deceased.