[WSBAPT] Estate fees
[…] Attorney Fees.

Both parties request attorney fees under RAP 18.1 and RCW 11.96A.150. Brett's heirs contend that they are entitled to attorney fees because they were forced to litigate in order to compel the Trustee to comply with her duties under the Trust. The Trustee, on the other hand, contends that the litigation was both premature and unnecessary. We award fees to the Trustee under RAP 18.1. Under RAP 18.1(a) we may award a party-who so requests-attorney fees if applicable law provides for such an award. In re Estate of Mower, 193 Wn. App. 706, 729, 374 P.3d 180 (2016). RCW 11.96A.150(1) states:

The court may order . . . reasonable attorneys' fees, to be paid in such amount and in such manner as the court determines to be equitable. In exercising its discretion under this section, the court may consider any and all factors that it deems to be relevant and appropriate, which factors may but need not include whether the litigation benefits the . . . trust involved. This section applies to appellate courts. Mower, 193 Wn. App. at 729. We may order that the fees be paid by any party to the proceedings or from the assets of the trust involved. Id.