[WSBAPT] Any Tricks or Tips to Avoid REET on Subsequent Transfers
[…] policy").

            B.        TEDRA.  The Trust and Estate Dispute Resolution Act
also provides a basis for this Family Settlement Agreement:  

The overall purpose of this chapter is to set forth generally applicable
statutory provisions for the resolution of disputes and other matters
involving trusts and estates in a single chapter under Title 11 RCW. The
provisions are intended to provide nonjudicial methods for the resolution of
matters, such as mediation, arbitration, and agreement. This chapter also
provides for judicial resolution of disputes if other methods are
unsuccessful.



RCW 11.96A.010.   

            The parts of TEDRA that address settlement agreements start with
RCW 11.96A.210,  which says that RCW 11.96A.220-.250 are intended "to
provide a binding nonjudical procedure to resolve matters through written
agreements among the parties interested in [an] estate or trust.  The
procedure is supplemental to, and may not derogate from, any other
proceedings or provision authorized by the common law."  This means that
this nonjudicial procedure established by TEDRA is supplemental to the
application of the Family Support Agreement doctrine.  Such an Agreement
should identify the subject matter and the parties, and be reduced to