[WSBAPT] COVID-19 - Witnessing by Webcam?
[…] I thought it appropriate to share this with each of you just in case you are thinking along the same lines – helping people who need our help at this time.  Here is the solution we have implemented in our firm:

RCW 11.12.020 (Requisites of wills-Foreign wills) provides that a person other than, and in lieu of, the testator may sign testator's will so long as that person acts: (1) "under testator's direction" and (2) "in the testator's presence." RCW 11.12.020(1) ("Every will shall be in writing signed by the testator or by some other person under the testator's direction in the testator's presence[.]" [Emphasis added]). Similarly, witnesses may attest to the will via compliant affidavit signed "in the presence of the testator and at the testator's direction or request." Id.