[WSBAPT] COVID-19 - Witnessing by Webcam?
[…] R. Crim. P. 43(b)(2).

Practically speaking, we believe this is the best exigent solution for the present crisis. Once the pandemic passes, clients should come in and re-do their documents in accord with standard formalities. If a client passed during the crisis and the will were subsequently challenged on these grounds, we are optimistic a court would uphold it given the safety considerations driving it.

How to Implement Video-Conference Will Signing and Attestation

At a minimum, you should take the following steps:

  1.  Signature block in conformance with RCW 11.12.030
RCW 11.12.030 requires: "Every person who shall sign the testator's or testatrix's name to any will by his or her direction shall subscribe his or her own name to such will and state that he or she subscribed the testator's name at his or her request[.]" (Emphasis added)
  2.  Witness affidavits in conformance with RCW 11.20.020(2)
  3.  Ensure testator presents official identification, e.g., driver's license or passport
  4.  Video and audio should be of sufficient quality to ensure participants are easily seen and understood