[WSBAPT] insolvent estate
[…] ch%5bCite%5d=143+Wn.2d+12&fn=Washington%20Community%20Property%20Deskbook> ,
18 P.3d 523
<http://links.casemakerlegal.com/states/WA/books/Case_Law/results?ci=14&sear
ch%5bCite%5d=18+P.3d+523&fn=Washington%20Community%20Property%20Deskbook>
(2001), the court held that the costs of incarcerating a prison inmate
create community liability. Id. at 30-31. The same would be true of tax
liabilities, which are rarely voluntary. Reid v. United States, 2001-1 U.S.
Tax Cas. (CCH) ¶50,250, 87 A.F.T.R.2d (RIA) 1042 (W.D. Wash. 2001). In
general, the family expense statute, RCW 26.16.205
<http://links.casemakerlegal.com/states/WA/books/Revised_Code/browse?ci=14&c
odesec=26.16.205&title=26&fn=Washington%20Community%20Property%20Deskbook> ,
imposes community liability and separate liability on both spouses for
“expenses of the family and the education of the children, including
stepchildren.”

The act of a spouse managing community property is presumed to be for
community benefit, and so one spouse’s knowledge may commence the running of
the statute of limitations on a community claim. In Huling v. Vaux, 18
Wn.App. 222