[WSBAPT] insolvent estate
[…] Id. at 30-31. The same would be true of tax liabilities, which are rarely voluntary. Reid v. United States, 2001-1 U.S. Tax Cas. (CCH) ¶50,250, 87 A.F.T.R.2d (RIA) 1042 (W.D. Wash. 2001). In general, the family expense statute, RCW 26.16.205<http://links.casemakerlegal.com/states/WA/books/Revised_Code/browse?ci=14&codesec=26.16.205&title=26&fn=Washington%20Community%20Property%20Deskbook>, imposes community liability and separate liability on both spouses for "expenses of the family and the education of the children, including stepchildren."

The act of a spouse managing community property is presumed to be for community benefit, and so one spouse's knowledge may commence the running of the statute of limitations on a community claim. In Huling v.