[WSBAPT] Meaning of RCW 11.40.120
[…] Sincerely,



Eric



Eric C. Nelsen

SAYRE LAW OFFICES, PLLC

1417 31st Ave South

Seattle WA  98144-3909

phone 206-625-0092

fax 206-625-9040



-----Original Message-----

From: wsbapt-bounces at lists.wsbarppt.com<mailto:wsbapt-bounces at lists.wsbarppt.com> [mailto:wsbapt-bounces at lists.wsbarppt.com] On Behalf Of Paul Neumiller

Sent: Thursday, October 24, 2019 5:18 PM

To: wsbapt at lists.wsbarppt.com<mailto:wsbapt at lists.wsbarppt.com>

Subject: [WSBAPT] Meaning of RCW 11.40.120



Listmates;  I am trying to figure out the meaning of RCW 11.40.120 which states in full: "The effect of any judgment rendered against a personal representative shall be only to establish the amount of the judgment as an allowed claim."   I have a situation where my client Personal Representative rejected a creditor's claim and through various maneuvering, we ended up with an arbitrator who allowed a portion of the claim.