[WSBAPT] Meaning of RCW 11.40.120
[…] insolvent, the judgment would be "satisfied" with a partial payment when
all creditors are paid pro rata under the priority of debt statute.



Sincerely,



Eric



Eric C. Nelsen

SAYRE LAW OFFICES, PLLC

1417 31st Ave South

Seattle WA  98144-3909

phone 206-625-0092

fax 206-625-9040



-----Original Message-----

From: wsbapt-bounces at lists.wsbarppt.com [
mailto:wsbapt-bounces at lists.wsbarppt.com <wsbapt-bounces at lists.wsbarppt.com>]
On Behalf Of Paul Neumiller

Sent: Thursday, October 24, 2019 5:18 PM

To: wsbapt at lists.wsbarppt.com

Subject: [WSBAPT] Meaning of RCW 11.40.120



Listmates;  I am trying to figure out the meaning of RCW 11.40.120 which
states in full: "The effect of any judgment rendered against a personal
representative shall be only to establish the amount of the judgment as an
allowed claim."   I have a situation where my client Personal
Representative rejected a creditor's claim and through various maneuvering,
we ended up with an arbitrator who allowed a portion of the claim.  The
probate is still open but the creditor's attorney is pushing for fast