[WSBAPT] Mobile home purchased from decedent and Ch. 11.62 RCW
[…] demand title under 11.62.010. I am troubled by 11.62.005(2)(b), which states
"Any person claiming to be a successor solely by reason of being a creditor
of the decedent.... is excluded from definition of "successor".  My client
doesn't have any other relationship to original seller, just as a creditor.
Thanks for any comments.
 
 
Joshua F. Grant
 
P. O. Box 619
Wilbur, WA 99185
509 647 5578
 
-----Original Message-----
From: Doug Schafer
Sent: Thursday, March 07, 2019 5:46 PM
To: WSBA Probate & Trust Listserv
Subject: Re: [WSBAPT] IRA with "Estate" beneficiary, and RCW 11.62 small
estate affidavit
 
RCW 11.62.020 includes this sentence: "If any person to whom an affidavit
and proof of death is delivered refuses to pay, deliver, or transfer any
personal property, it may be recovered or its payment, delivery, transfer,
or issuance compelled upon proof of their right in a proceeding brought for
the purpose by or on behalf of the persons entitled thereto." So it would
seem to me that an affiant would need to file a complaint naming the holder
of the decedent's property as the defendant.  Isn't that how one brings a
proceeding to enforce a right?
 
However, a wild thought occurs to me -- since TEDRA seems to be a catch-all