[WSBAPT] Mandated TEDRA Mediation Fees-Source and Allocation
[…] As yet, I have no indication of agreement that the initial source of funds will be advanced from the funds of the Trust/Estate, rather than from personal funds only.  I doubt the successor PR/Trustee (not a beneficiary) will offer to or plans to advance personal funds for mediator fees.  I seek confirmation that my client as former PR/Trustee should not be required to do so either.
RCW 11.96A.300(8) provides that  "... the details of those costs and fees, including the compensation of the mediator, must be set forth in a mediation agreement between the mediator and all parties to the matter."  RCW 11.96A.030 (Definitions) provides at Subsection (5) that . . . "Party" or "parties" means each of the ... persons who has an interest in the subject of the particular proceeding...."  I submit all four beneficiaries are necessary parties to any possible TEDRA settlement agreement, and