[WSBAPT] Mandated TEDRA Mediation Fees-Source and Allocation
[…] My client is one of four equal beneficiaries of the Trust/Estate under the decedent's trust instrument. The notice of mediation included a statement proposing that my client, then the PR/Trustee, should advance mediator's fees from the decedent's Trust/Estate-which holds ample liquid assets.  No objection to mediation was timely raised.  Upon the subsequent hearing, the commissioner ordered the parties to mediation under both cause numbers.  Both TEDRA petitions named all beneficiaries as "parties." My client also was named in his capacity as PR/Trustee.
RCW 11.96A.300(8) provides that "... [c]osts of the mediation, including reasonable compensation for the mediator's services, shall be borne equally by the parties.  The details of those costs and fees, including the compensation of the mediator, must be set forth in a mediation agreement between the mediator and all parties to the matter."
Opposing counsel originally represented one or more of the three beneficiaries other than my client.  OC now insists that my client and the successor PR/Trustee are the only "parties" to the mediation, and that fees be paid 50/50 by the successor PR/Trustee and my client.