[WSBAPT] Notary fails to affix seal.
[…] [WSBAPT] Notary fails to affix seal.

Katrina Durkin KatrinaD at brothershenderson.com
Tue Dec 17 10:35:31 PST 2019


I think you might try RCW 42.45.240: "Except as otherwise provided in RCW 42.45.020<http://app.leg.wa.gov/RCW/default.aspx?cite=42.45.020>(2), the failure of a notarial officer to perform a duty or meet a requirement specified in this chapter does not invalidate a notarial act performed by the notarial officer. The validity of a notarial act under this chapter does not prevent an aggrieved person from seeking to invalidate the record or transaction that is the subject of the notarial act or from seeking other remedies based on law of this state other than this chapter or law of the United States."

Katrina B. Durkin
Attorney at Law
Brothers & Henderson, P.S.
2722 Eastlake Avenue East, Suite 200
Seattle, Washington 98102
Phone: (206) 324-4300 x123
Fax: (206) 324-3106
e-mail:  katrinad at brothershenderson.com<mailto:katrinad at brothershenderson.com>