[WSBAPT] Probate's "Must Bring Suit"
[…] Subject: Re: [WSBAPT] Probate's "Must Bring Suit"

Paul,

My understanding is that the claimant only needs to file within 30 days.  The "suit" itself is a civil action separate from the probate, and subject to the regular rules of civil procedure (i.e. must serve within 90 days after filing).  

Randy

-----Original Message-----
From: wsbapt-bounces at lists.wsbarppt.com <wsbapt-bounces at lists.wsbarppt.com> On Behalf Of Paul Neumiller
Sent: Tuesday, April 23, 2019 1:22 PM
To: wsbapt at lists.wsbarppt.com
Subject: [WSBAPT] Probate's "Must Bring Suit"

Listmates:  RCW 11.40.100 starts by saying "(1) If the personal representative rejects a claim, in whole or in part, the claimant must bring suit against the personal representative within thirty days after notification of rejection or the claim is forever barred...."   Does that mean: (1) it is permissible for the claimant to only file the case with the court before the 30 days are up and then serve on the PR after the 30 days have expired?