[WSBAPT] Guardianship for California Minor to Collect Inherited IRAs
[…] The owner of the IRA died resident of WA, right? What if you submit a judicial TEDRA  Agreement to the court here redirecting the distribution of the IRA? What if the TEDRA Agreement redirected it into a conduit trust (or some other workable alternative)? I'm guessing you would have to have the court here appoint a special representative or at least a GAL for the minor child. I do not believe the parents could virtually represent him in this case. But I don't see why you can't use TEDRA to solve your problem. I'm pretty sure this would fall within the definition contained in RCW 11.96A.030(2)(g):

"(g) With respect to any nonprobate asset, or with respect to any other asset or property interest passing at death, including joint tenancy property, property subject to a community property agreement, or assets subject to a pay on death or transfer on death designation:

(iv) The determination of any question arising in the administration under chapter 11.18 or 11.42 RCW of a nonprobate asset;
(v) The determination of any questions relating to the abatement, rights of creditors, or other matter relating to the administration, settlement, or final disposition of a nonprobate asset under this title;
(vi) The resolution of any matter referencing this chapter, including a determination of any questions relating to the ownership or distribution of an individual retirement account on the death of the spouse of the account holder as contemplated by RCW 6.15.020(6);
(vii) The resolution of any other matter that could affect the nonprobate asset."


http://app.leg.wa.gov/RCW/default.aspx?cite=11.96A.030

If that doesn't work, I can recommend a good attorney nearby in Walnut Creek, CA. Virginia George handled a conservatorship for a disabled beneficiary of a probate estate I handled up here and did a fine job.