[WSBAPT] Lapsed Gift?
[…] I'm working a probate with a Will that leaves all household goods in a specific bequest to a person who predeceased the decedent by three months. The Will does not condition the gift on the specific gift recipient's survivorship. 

 

To review the implications of this gift, I went to the WSBA probate deskbook first, which makes the assertion that "Unless otherwise provided under the terms of the will, the devise or bequest shall lapse if the devisee or legatee fails to survive the testator" then cites to RCW 11.12.120. 

 

When I review RCW 11.12.120, the plain language appears to be ambiguous by providing for a potential diametrically-opposite interpretation. Here's the language of 11.12.120: 


"If a will makes a gift to a person on the condition that the person survive the testator and the person does not survive the testator, then, unless otherwise provided, the gift lapses and falls into the residue of the estate to be distributed under the residuary clause of the will, if any, but otherwise according to the laws of descent and distribution."

 

Here, is the "otherwise according to the laws of descent and distribution" language referring to the decedent whose Will is being probated, or does it refer to the laws of descent and distribution for the predeceased specific beneficiary? I can easily make the argument either way.