[WSBAPT] Lapsed Gift?
[…] wrote:

> I'm working a probate with a Will that leaves all household goods in a
> specific bequest to a person who predeceased the decedent by three months.
> The Will does not condition the gift on the specific gift recipient's
> survivorship.
>
> To review the implications of this gift, I went to the WSBA probate
> deskbook first, which makes the assertion that "Unless otherwise provided
> under the terms of the will, the devise or bequest shall lapse if the
> devisee or legatee fails to survive the testator" then cites to RCW
> 11.12.120.
>
> When I review RCW 11.12.120, the plain language appears to be ambiguous by
> providing for a potential diametrically-opposite interpretation. Here's the
> language of 11.12.120:
>
> "If a will makes a gift to a person on the condition that the person
> survive the testator and the person does not survive the testator, then,
> unless otherwise provided, the gift lapses and falls into the residue of
> the estate to be distributed under the residuary clause of the will, if
> any, but *otherwise according to the laws of descent and distribution*."
>
> Here, is the "otherwise according to the laws of descent and distribution"
> language referring to the decedent whose Will is being probated, or does it
> refer to the laws of descent and distribution for the predeceased specific
> beneficiary? I can easily make the argument either way.