[WSBAPT] Was a revocable living trust created?
[…] On Thu, Jun 7, 2018 at 7:21 AM, Rod Harmon <rodharmon at msn.com<mailto:rodharmon at msn.com>> wrote:
In a revocable living trust instrument, the trustor named himself as trustee and lifetime beneficiary, and then: “Distribution of the Trust Following my Death.  Upon my death, any asset that remains in this Trust shall be distributed in accordance with the laws of intestate succession then in effect in the State of Washington.”
RCW 11.98.011 (1) provides in part:  “A trust is created only if … (e) The same person is not the sole trustee and sole beneficiary.”
Was a trust created?