[WSBAPT] Was a revocable living trust created?
[…] Revenue Code; or (ii) promoting, marketing, or recommending to another
party any transaction or matter addressed herein (or any attachments).*

On Thu, Jun 7, 2018 at 7:21 AM, Rod Harmon <rodharmon at msn.com> wrote:

> In a revocable living trust instrument, the trustor named himself as
> trustee and lifetime beneficiary, and then: “Distribution of the Trust
> Following my Death.  Upon my death, any asset that remains in this Trust
> shall be distributed in accordance with the laws of intestate succession
> then in effect in the State of Washington.”
>
> RCW 11.98.011 (1) provides in part:  “A trust is created only if … (e)
> The same person is not the sole trustee and sole beneficiary.”
>
> Was a trust created?
>
>
>
> RCW 11.98.011(1) an enactment of Section 402(a)(5) of the Uniform Trust
> Code, the comment to which explains that it is addresses the doctrine of
> merger and gives this example:  "An example of a trust to which the