[WSBAPT] Letters to Known Creditors - Duty toprovide account numbers?
[…] Merry Christmas everyone.

 

________________________________________

THOMAS M. CULBERTSON  I Lukins & Annis, PS

717 W. Sprague Ave, Suite 1600, Spokane, WA 99201

(509) 455-9555 I fax (509) 363-2500  I  tculbertson at lukins.com 

 

 

From: wsbapt-bounces at lists.wsbarppt.com [mailto:wsbapt-bounces at lists.wsbarppt.com] On Behalf Of Heather deVrieze
Sent: Friday, December 21, 2018 9:14 AM
To: WSBA Probate & Trust Listserv
Subject: Re: [WSBAPT] Letters to Known Creditors - Duty to provide account numbers?

 

Brent, 

 

RCW 11.40.020 merely provides that the Personal Representative may give actual notice to creditors who become known, by “serving the notice on the creditor or mailing the notice to the creditor at the creditor's last known address, by regular first-class mail, postage prepaid”

This is all that is required to limit that creditor to the time period provided in 11.40.051 (four months from date of first publication or 30 days from date of actual notice, whichever is later).