[WSBAPT] TEDRA venue
[…] [WSBAPT] TEDRA venue
Dalynne Singleton
dalynne at glgmail.com
Wed Apr 19 11:33:34 PDT 2017
I have never filed a TEDRA w/o having an open probate. Probably most attorney have the same experience. As my law school professor would say: when in doubt, read the statute...
RCW 11.96A.050 as to venue provides:
(1) Venue for proceedings pertaining to trusts is:
(a) For testamentary trusts established under wills probated in the state of Washington, in the superior court of the county where the probate of the will is being administered or was completed or, in the alternative, the superior court of the county where any qualified beneficiary of the trust as defined in RCW 11.98.002 resides, the county where any trustee resides or has a place of business, or the county where any real property that is an asset of the trust is located; and
(b) For all other trusts, in the superior court of the county where any qualified beneficiary of the trust as defined in RCW 11.98.002 resides, the county where any trustee resides or has a place of business, or the county where any real property that is an asset of the trust is located. If no county has venue for proceedings pertaining to a trust under the preceding sentence, then in any county.
(2) A party to a proceeding pertaining to a trust may request that venue be changed. If the request is made within four months of the giving of the first notice of a proceeding pertaining to the trust, except for good cause shown, venue must be moved to the county with the strongest connection to the trust as determined by the court, considering such factors as the residence of a qualified beneficiary of the trust as defined in RCW 11.98.002, the residence or place of business of a trustee, and the location of any real property that is an asset of the trust.
(3) Venue for proceedings subject to chapter 11.88 or 11.92 RCW must be determined under the provisions of those chapters.
(4) Venue for proceedings pertaining to the probate of wills, the administration and disposition of a decedent's property, including nonprobate assets, and any other matter not identified in subsection (1), (2), or (3) of this section, must be in any county in the state of Washington that the petitioner selects.