[WSBAPT] Creditor Claims Procedure for Ancillary Probate in Washington
[…] Sent: Monday, November 07, 2016 5:55 PM
To: wsbapt at lists.wsbarppt.com
Subject: [WSBAPT] Creditor Claims Procedure for Ancillary Probate in Washington

Hi-

I have a client needing to probate a single piece of Washington property. Decedent was an Oregon resident and the PR for Oregon has completed the procedure to shorten the creditor claims period in the Oregon probate. It seems to me that the shortened creditor claims period applies to the Washington property, but I want to make sure I'm clear on authority for that.

I'm thinking the authority would either be RCW 11.40.051 (1) that "a person having a claim against the decedent is forever barred from making a claim or commencing an action against the decedent, if the claim or action is not already barred by an otherwise applicable statute of limitations...." And the shortened statute of limitation from Oregon works to bar the creditor claim in Washington. Or, would it be by the full faith and credit from the adjudication of creditor claims in Oregon?

Thank you in advance for insight.