[WSBAPT] Creditor Claim + CR25 Petition to Substitute
[…] But there was a catch-22 in the statutes at that time, such that the deadline to file the motion for substitution expired before the PR rejected the claim. So the Petrarca court was focused on promoting the overriding authority of the Civil Rules over statutes with contrary procedural deadlines – and perhaps nobody bothered to argue or notice that the creditor claim itself was not required?

So I do not know for sure that this is still good law – but as near as I can tell, it is.

Note also that RCW 11.40.051(1) starts: "Whether or not notice is provided under RCW 11.40.020, a person having a claim against the decedent is forever barred from making a claim or commencing an action against the decedent...unless...[file a claim within time limits]."