[WSBAPT] Creditor Claim + CR25 Petition to Substitute
[…] So I do not know for sure that this is still good law – but as near as I can tell, it is.

Note also that RCW 11.40.051(1) starts: "Whether or not notice is provided under RCW 11.40.020, a person having a claim against the decedent is forever barred from making a claim or commencing an action against the decedent...unless...[file a claim within time limits]."

That seems to contradict the possible meaning of RCW 11.40.010 "A person having a claim against the decedent may not maintain an action on the claim unless a personal representative has been appointed and the claimant has presented the claim as set forth in this chapter." But perhaps "maintain" in the statute is not interpreted so broadly…

Anyway. Probably the safest bet is to file a creditor claim anyway, but you give me an opportunity to throw this out to the listserv to see who bites.

Sincerely,

Eric

Eric C. Nelsen
SAYRE LAW OFFICES, PLLC