[WSBAPT] creditor claim
[…] Thank you!

Krista J. MacLaren
Attorney at Law
Northgate Executive Center II
9725 3rd Ave NE, Suite 600
Seattle, WA 98115
(206) 523-6116
kjm.inc at me.com



> On Jun 14, 2016, at 3:41 PM, Josh Grant <jgrant at accima.com> wrote:
> 
> I agree with Donna.  I didn't understand that they never timely sent the claim to the PR.  Reject it on that basis.
> 
> -----Original Message----- From: Donna Calf Robe
> Sent: Tuesday, June 14, 2016 3:27 PM
> To: WSBA Probate & Trust Listserv
> Subject: Re: [WSBAPT] creditor claim
> 
> Krista,
> Per RCW 11.40.070(3), "the claim must be presented within the time limits set forth in RCW 11.40.051 by: (a) Serving on or mailing to, by regular first-class mail, the personal representative or the personal representative's attorney a copy of the signed claim; and (b) filing the original of the signed claim with the court in which probate proceedings were commenced. A claim is deemed presented upon the later of the date of postmark or service on the personal representative, or the personal representative's attorney, and filing with the court.
> 
> The probate wasn't opened until you initiated the action in SEA and the PR was appointed.  The probate matter was filed in SEA which is where the claim needed to be filed.  I'm assuming the creditor didn't mail the PR a copy of the signed claim either.  I would argue the claim was not properly filed or presented and is therefore not valid and the PR doesn't need to pay it.
> Donna
> 
> Donna M. Calf Robe
> Attorney at Law
> DUSSAULT LAW GROUP
> 2722 Eastlake Ave. E., Ste. 200
> Seattle, Washington 98102-3143