[WSBAPT] creditor claim
[…] [WSBAPT] creditor claim

Josh Grant jgrant at accima.com
Tue Jun 14 15:41:55 PDT 2016


I agree with Donna.  I didn't understand that they never timely sent the 
claim to the PR.  Reject it on that basis.

-----Original Message----- 
From: Donna Calf Robe
Sent: Tuesday, June 14, 2016 3:27 PM
To: WSBA Probate & Trust Listserv
Subject: Re: [WSBAPT] creditor claim

Krista,
Per RCW 11.40.070(3), "the claim must be presented within the time limits 
set forth in RCW 11.40.051 by: (a) Serving on or mailing to, by regular 
first-class mail, the personal representative or the personal 
representative's attorney a copy of the signed claim; and (b) filing the 
original of the signed claim with the court in which probate proceedings 
were commenced. A claim is deemed presented upon the later of the date of 
postmark or service on the personal representative, or the personal 
representative's attorney, and filing with the court.

The probate wasn't opened until you initiated the action in SEA and the PR 
was appointed.  The probate matter was filed in SEA which is where the claim 
needed to be filed.  I'm assuming the creditor didn't mail the PR a copy of 
the signed claim either.  I would argue the claim was not properly filed or 
presented and is therefore not valid and the PR doesn't need to pay it.
Donna

Donna M. Calf Robe
Attorney at Law
DUSSAULT LAW GROUP
2722 Eastlake Ave. E., Ste. 200
Seattle, Washington 98102-3143
Phone (206) 324-4300, extension 113