[WSBAPT] State of Limitations on Non-Judicial Foreclosure of Deed of Trust
[…] Sent: Wednesday, February 03, 2016 9:31 AM
To: 'WSBA Probate & Trust Listserv'; jeff at bellanddavispllc.com
Subject: Re: [WSBAPT] State of Limitations on Non-Judicial Foreclosure of Deed of Trust

Hi, Jeff, how's it going? We're still unhappy that we weren't smart enough to move to the rain shadow in Sequim decades ago.

All of the posts are helpful; as to your question, the upshot is first to figure out when the debt is due (and this depends on in many cases whether there is an acceleration clause, or in some older cases, not so much); and then RCW 7.28.300 says,

"The record owner of real estate may maintain an action to quiet title against the lien of a mortgage or deed of trust on the real estate where an action to foreclose such mortgage or deed of trust would be barred by the statute of limitations, and, upon proof sufficient to satisfy the court, may have judgment quieting title against such a lien."

So, before the six year bar arrives, then the note holder should either finish the nonjudicial foreclosure, or file judicially. His judicial action to foreclose is not barred by the SOL if it is begun before the six years runs.  I think.

Rob

Robert D. Wilson-Hoss
Hoss & Wilson-Hoss, LLP