[WSBAPT] State of Limitations on Non-Judicial Foreclosure of Deed of Trust
[…] [WSBAPT] State of Limitations on Non-Judicial Foreclosure of Deed of Trust

Rob Wilson-Hoss rob at hctc.com
Wed Feb 3 09:30:58 PST 2016


Hi, Jeff, how's it going? We're still unhappy that we weren't smart enough
to move to the rain shadow in Sequim decades ago.  

 

All of the posts are helpful; as to your question, the upshot is first to
figure out when the debt is due (and this depends on in many cases whether
there is an acceleration clause, or in some older cases, not so much); and
then RCW 7.28.300 says, 

 

"The record owner of real estate may maintain an action to quiet title
against the lien of a mortgage or deed of trust on the real estate where an
action to foreclose such mortgage or deed of trust would be barred by the
statute of limitations, and, upon proof sufficient to satisfy the court, may
have judgment quieting title against such a lien."

 

So, before the six year bar arrives, then the note holder should either
finish the nonjudicial foreclosure, or file judicially. His judicial action
to foreclose is not barred by the SOL if it is begun before the six years
runs.  I think. 

 

Rob

 

Robert D. Wilson-Hoss