[WSBAPT] Family Support versus additional exempt assets; counting of community property?
[…] survivor's half in addition to $125,000 inherited from the deceased spouse's
estate? RCW 11.54.010(1)
<http://app.leg.wa.gov/rcw/default.aspx?cite=11.54&full=true#11.54.010>
says the award is from the "property of the decedent." To me, that means
$125,000 from the decedent's half of community property, and then the
survivor's half is also protected even though that means more than $125,000
is ultimately protected. Am I being piggy?
 
Second question: What the heck kind of assets can be protected as
"additional exempt assets" under RCW 11.54.080
<http://app.leg.wa.gov/rcw/default.aspx?cite=11.54&full=true#11.54.080> ?
Subsec (1) says "This section applies if the party entitled to petition for
an award holds exempt property that is in an aggregate amount less than
[$125,000]." What does "exempt property" even mean in this statute? It's
undefined in RCW 11.54 and trying to import the meaning of "exempt" from RCW
6.13 or RCW 6.15 doesn't seem to make sense. I don't think it means the
survivor's half of community property, because that appears to already be