[WSBAPT] Life insurance company requires parent of minors to be appointed guardian
[…] The insured also appointed client as the children’s guardian in her will and established a testamentary trust under which any funds due to the minors shall be received and administered.  The insured’s will has been admitted to probate and its provisions are irrevocable and in full force and effect.  

 

UTMA/RCW 11.114.050, seems to give authority for client to receive and manage the proceeds of the insurance policy without further court proceedings.  Specifically, the statute provides that transfers will be “authorized by a will if the testator has nominated a guardian under RCW 11.114.030 to receive custodial property” and that a “custodian nominated under that section shall be a person to whom a transfer of property of that kind may be made under RCW 11.114.090.” 

 

AIG refuses to budge and insists on a court appointed guardian.  It seems like the issue of a parent being the de-facto and automatic guardian would be a settled one, without requiring the surviving parent to go to court to demonstrate guardianship of her own children.  What am I missing?