[WSBAPT] Joint tenency with right of surviviorship accounts
[…] for her mother, effective immediately. Acting in that capacity, the
daughter transferred money from her mother's separate property checking
account to the JTWROS account. The amount that was transferred exceeds
the date of death balance of the credit union account. She also opened a
JTWROS brokerage account with the mother, using some credit union funds,
but mostly funds from the separate checking account. Daughter agrees
that her name was on the account for convenience and that she should not
receive them as a survivor.

 

Relevant statutes: RCW 30A.22.100 (formerly RCW 30.22.100) provides that
subject to community property rights, "Funds belonging to a deceased
depositor which remain on deposit in a joint account with right of
survivorship belong to the surviving depositors unless there is clear
and convincing evidence of a contrary intent at the time the account was
created. If there is more than one individual having right of
survivorship, the funds belong equally to the surviving depositors
unless the contract of deposit otherwise provides. If there is more than
one surviving depositor, the rights of survivorship shall continue
between the surviving depositors." 

 

Unless provided in the durable power of attorney specifically, RCW
11.94.050 provides an attorney in fact does not have the power "to make,