[WSBAPT] Joint tenency with right of surviviorship accounts
[…] depositor which remain on deposit in a joint account with right of
survivorship belong to the surviving depositors unless there is clear
and convincing evidence of a contrary intent at the time the account was
created. If there is more than one individual having right of
survivorship, the funds belong equally to the surviving depositors
unless the contract of deposit otherwise provides. If there is more than
one surviving depositor, the rights of survivorship shall continue
between the surviving depositors." 

 

Unless provided in the durable power of attorney specifically, RCW
11.94.050 provides an attorney in fact does not have the power "to make,
amend, alter, or revoke ... designation of persons as joint tenants with
right of survivorship with the principal with respect to any of the
principal's property ... [or] to make any gifts of property owned by the
principal."

 

My analysis: The daughter had no power to gift the separate property in
the mother's separate property checking account to the JTWROS credit
union account. Since the funds remaining in the account are less than
the separate funds placed there, those funds should go to the estate.