[WSBAPT] IRA/community property/probate question
[…] >
> The IRA was opened after his marriage to the stepmother, but the source of
> the funds can be traced to reveal it was about 15% separate funds and 85%
> community funds.  (by the way the funds came from an 40lk rolled over into
> the IRA, which 40lk was 85%/15% community vs. separate funds)
>
>
>
> The IRA beneficiary form says if a community property state is involved
> then the form naming someone other than surviving spouse as a beneficiary
> has to have been signed by the surviving spouse.   The surviving spouse had
> refused to sign as of the date of death.
>
> .
> *RCW 26.16.030* provides in part:
>    (1) Neither person shall devise or bequeath by will more than one-half
> of the community property.
>
>  (2) Neither person shall give community property without the express or
> implied consent of the other.
>
>
> My view of community property is that each spouse owns half, unless an
> agreement or court says otherwise, so in a person's will they* can* leave
> their 1/2 of community property to whomever they choose.
>
>  However, an IRA is a nonprobate asset, not normally controlled by a will