[WSBAPT] IRA/community property/probate question
[…] entire IRA account.

 

The IRA was opened after his marriage to the stepmother, but the source of the
funds can be traced to reveal it was about 15% separate funds and 85% community
funds.  (by the way the funds came from an 40lk rolled over into the IRA,
which 40lk was 85%/15% community vs. separate funds)

 

The
IRA beneficiary form says if a community property state is involved then the
form naming someone other than surviving spouse as a beneficiary has to have
been signed by the surviving spouse.   The surviving spouse had
refused to sign as of the date of death. 

. 
 

RCW 26.16.030 provides in part:   

  
(1) Neither person shall devise or bequeath by will more than one-half of the
community property.

 

 (2) Neither person shall give community property without the express or
implied consent of the other.

 

 
 

My view of community property is that each spouse owns half, unless an
agreement or court says otherwise, so in a person's will they can leave
their 1/2 of community property to whomever they choose.

 

 However, an IRA is a nonprobate asset, not normally controlled by a