[WSBAPT] Due on Sales Clause and transfers to trust
[…] She died before any of the
property was transferred to the trust, hence the two probates.
Interestingly, the trust did not become irrevocable upon the death of
the wife.

 

The husband wants to transfer both his wife's interest and his interest
in the properties to the trust, in order to avoid a double probate at
the time of his own death. (He will probably still be an Idaho
resident.) My concern is whether the transfer will trigger the due on
sale clauses in the mortgages. Most of the mortgages are with Chase. I
have reviewed the exemptions from the due on sale clause under 12 USCS
Section 1701j-3(d). The transfer of the wife's interest falls under
exemption (d)(3) ("a transfer by devise, descent, or operation of law on
the death of a joint tenant or tenant by entirely"). But does the
husband's transfer of his interest fit under (d)(8) ("a transfer into an
inter vivos trust in which the borrower is and remains a beneficiary and
which does not relate to the transfer of rights of occupancy")?